The Fine Print

 

Privacy Policy

Ciampi Holdings Pty Ltd (ACN 613 218 438) trading as The Commercial Accounting Group’s policy for dealing with your personal information is explained below.

Personal Information We Collect

When used in this policy, personal information has the meaning given to that term in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).

In general, you can assume that we collect and hold the following personal information:

  • name;
  • address;
  • e-mail;
  • telephone numbers;
  • Tax File Numbers, Australian Company Numbers and Australian Business Numbers;
  • any other information you provide or communicate to us;
  • any other information obtained from Government agencies we deal with on your behalf

The obligations relating to the handling of Tax File Numbers under the Privacy Act 1988 are in addition to responsibilities under other laws, including:

  • the Australian Privacy Principles
  • the Taxation Administration Act 1953, including offences for the unauthorised use, disclosure, collection, or requests for TFNs
  • Part VA of the Income Tax Assessment Act 1936, which contains provisions related to the handling of TFNs
  • Part 25A of the Superannuation Industry (Supervision) Act 1993 and Part 11 of the Retirement Savings Accounts Act 1997, which provide for the collection of TFNs by the trustees of superannuation funds and retirement savings account providers
  • the Data-matching Program (Assistance and Tax) Act 1990 which provides for, and regulates, the matching of records between the ATO and assistance agencies (ie DHS, DSS, DET and DVA) that use the TFN in a data-matching process.

Cookies

We may use cookies when you access our web site. This allows us to recognise your browser and track the web pages you have visited. You can switch off cookies by adjusting the settings on your web browser.

How We Hold Your Personal Information

We hold your personal information in either electronic or hard copy (paper) form. If you provide information to us electronically we retain this information in our computer systems and databases. If you provide information to us in hard copy this information is normally retained in our files and a copy is made to our electronic files.

Security

We use industry standard security measures to safeguard and protect your information. We are committed to maintaining the security and confidentiality of the data you provide us and we will take all reasonable precautions to protect your personal information from unauthorised disclosure, use or alteration. We have the following security measures in place to protect your information:

  • access to the building is by security pass only and the office has monitoring devices in place;
  • our office is securely locked after hours;
  • all computers have password protection;
  • all computers linked to cloud environments are password protected and virus protected;
  • our website is protected by a firewall;
  • we outsource our information technology requirements to a reputable provider

If We Are Unable To Collect Your Personal Information

Some or all of the following may occur:

  • we may be unable to provide services to you;
  • we may be unable to communicate with you or Government Agencies to provide information about services that you have requested, or may intend to request in the future;
  • we may be unable to tailor the content of our marketing communications to suit your preferences;
  • your experience when interacting with us may be delayed or not as efficient as you may expect.

Purpose Of Collection Of Your Personal Information

We collect your personal information so that we can carry out the following actions:

  • to provide you with services and information that you have requested from us;
  • to communicate with you, including about services and events which might interest you;
  • to answer your questions and provide you with information or advice;
  • to create accounts, tax invoices or receipts;
  • provide your personal information to third parties that assist us in providing services you have requested;
  • to consider and respond to complaints made by you;
  • to comply with laws or regulations or to comply with any directions given by regulators or authorities.

Disclosure Of Your Personal Information

Your personal information may be disclosed in connection with any Purpose to any of the following:

  • our employees, contractors or service providers, to the extent reasonably necessary to fulfil our obligations to you;
  • our business advisors, including lawyers, accountants or other professional service providers, to the extent reasonably required;
  • suppliers and other third parties with whom we have commercial relationships, for business, payment processing, marketing and related purposes;
  • if required by law, to any person authorised by such law.

Your personal information will not be shared, sold, rented or disclosed other than as described in this Privacy Policy.

Direct Marketing

We may send you direct marketing communications and information about services offered by us or our partners via email, SMS, or regular mail. If you have indicated a preference for a method of communication, we will endeavour to use that method wherever practical to do so. You may opt out of receiving marketing communications at any time by responding via the channel in which you received the marketing communication, or by contacting us.

How You May Access Your Information

You may access your personal information held by The Commercial Accounting Group by making a request to us.
 Email: mark@theCAgroup.com.au
 Mail: The Commercial Accounting Group
PO Box 118 Northmead NSW 2152

Correction Of Your Personal Information

If you would like us to update or amend your personal information, please contact us and we will make the requested amendments. We may ask you to verify your identity to ensure that personal information we hold is not improperly accessed.

Complaints

If you feel your privacy has been breached, please contact us using the contact information above setting out the circumstances and reasons for your complaint.

Overseas disclosure of personal information

We may disclose your personal information to third parties and service providers located overseas in connection with any purpose. We take reasonable steps to ensure that the overseas recipients of your personal information do not breach the privacy obligations relating to your personal information.

Website Terms and Conditions

Thank you for visiting our website. This website is owned by Ciampi Holdings Pty Ltd (ACN 613 218 438) trading as The Commercial Accounting Group. By accessing and/or using this website and related services, you agree to these Terms and Conditions, which include our Privacy Policy (Terms). You should review our Privacy Policy and these Terms carefully and immediately cease using our website if you do not agree to these Terms.

In these Terms, ‘us’, ‘we’ and ‘our’ means Ciampi Holdings Pty Ltd (ACN 613 218 438) trading as The Commercial Accounting Group’s

1. Collection Notice

We collect personal information about you in order to respond to your enquiry or provide you with important information we feel necessary to conduct business and for purposes otherwise set out in our Privacy Policy.

We may disclose that information to third parties that help us deliver our services (including information technology suppliers, communication suppliers and our business partners) or as required by law. If you do not provide this information, we may not be able to provide all of our services to you.

Our Privacy Policy explains: (i) how we store and use, and how you may access and correct your personal information; (ii) how you can lodge a complaint regarding the handling of your personal information; and (iii) how we will handle any complaint. If you would like any further information about our privacy policies or practices, please contact us via mail to PO Box 118 Northmead NSW 2152.

By providing your personal information to us, you consent to the collection, use, storage and disclosure of that information as described in the Privacy Policy and these Terms.

2. Accuracy, completeness and timeliness of information

The information on our website is not comprehensive and is intended to provide a summary of the subject matter covered. While we use all reasonable attempts to ensure the accuracy and completeness of the information on our website, to the extent permitted by law, including the Australian Consumer Law, we make no warranty regarding the information on this website.

You should monitor any changes to the information contained on this website. We are not liable to you or anyone else if interference with or damage to your computer systems occurs in connection with the use of this website or a linked website. You must take your own precautions to ensure that whatever you select for your use from our website is free of viruses or anything else (such as worms or Trojan horses) that may interfere with or damage the operations of your computer systems.

We may, from time to time and without notice, change or add to the website (including the Terms) or the information, products or services described in it. However, we do not undertake to keep the website updated. We are not liable to you or anyone else if errors occur in the information on the website or if that information is not up-to-date.

3. Linked sites

Our website may contain links to websites operated by third parties. Those links are provided for convenience and may not remain current or be maintained. Unless expressly stated otherwise, we do not endorse and are not responsible for the content on those linked websites and have no control over or rights in those linked websites.

4. Intellectual property rights

Unless otherwise indicated, we own or license from third parties all rights, title and interest (including copyright, designs, patents, trademarks and other intellectual property rights) in this website and in all of the material (including all text, graphics, logos, audio and software) made available on this website (Content).

Your use of this website and use of and access to any Content does not grant or transfer any rights, title or interest to you in relation to this website or the Content. However we do grant you a licence to access the website and view the Content on the terms and conditions set out in this Agreement and, where applicable, as expressly authorised by us and/or our third party licensors.

Any reproduction or redistribution of this website or the Content is prohibited and may result in civil and criminal penalties. In addition, you must not copy the Content to any other server, location or support for publication, reproduction or distribution is expressly prohibited.

All other use, copying or reproduction of this website, the Content or any part of it is prohibited, except to the extent permitted by law.

5. Unacceptable activity

You must not do any act that we would deem to be inappropriate, is unlawful or is prohibited by any laws applicable to our website, including but not limited to:

  • any act that would constitute a breach of either the privacy (including uploading private or personal information without an individual’s consent) or any other of the legal rights of individuals; using this website to defame or libel us, our employees or other individuals;
  • uploading files that contain viruses that may cause damage to our property or the property of other individuals;
  • posting or transmitting to this website any non-authorised material including, but not limited to, material that is, in our opinion, likely to cause annoyance, or which is defamatory, racist, obscene, threatening, pornographic or otherwise or which is detrimental to or in violation of our systems or a third party’s systems or network security.

If we allow you to post any information to our website, we have the right to take down this information at our sole discretion and without notice.

6. Warranties and disclaimers

To the maximum extent permitted by law, including the Australian Consumer Law, we make no warranties or representations about this website or the Content, including but not limited to warranties or representations that they will be complete, accurate or up-to-date, that access will be uninterrupted or error-free or free from viruses, or that this website will be secure.

We reserve the right to restrict, suspend or terminate without notice your access to this website, any Content, or any feature of this website at any time without notice and we will not be responsible for any loss, cost, damage or liability that may arise as a result.

7. Liability

To the maximum extent permitted by law, including the Australian Consumer Law, in no event shall we be liable for any direct and indirect loss, damage or expense – irrespective of the manner in which it occurs – which may be suffered due to your use of our website and/or the information or materials contained on it, or as a result of the inaccessibility of this website and/or the fact that certain information or materials contained on it are incorrect, incomplete or not up-to-date.

8. Jurisdiction and governing law

Your use of the website and these Terms are governed by the law of Victoria and you submit to the non-exclusive jurisdiction of the courts exercising jurisdiction in Victoria.